Communication for Industry
Friday, 18 January
Search for product:
#08440
Industrial Media ConvertersORING NETWORKINGRMC-111FB-MM

Media converter 1x 10/100Base-TX + 1x 100Base-FX fiber (MM SC), card type (ORing RMC-111FB-MM)

RMC-111 series is industrial rack mount card type Ethernet to fiber media converter for rack-mounted chassis box of RMC-1000 (#08437), that supports hot-swappable and easy installation to RMC-1000. RMC-111 series is a cost-effective solution for the conversion between 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX interface, it allows you to extend communication distance by optical fiber. RMC-111 series supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires.
Physical Ports
RJ-45 10/100 Base-TX Auto MDI/MDIX 1
100 Base-FX Multi-mode (2KM, 1310nm, SC connector) 1
Processing Store-and-Forward
Technology
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT,
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX,
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
LED Indicators
Power indicator Green Power LED x 2
10/100TX RJ45 port indicator Green for port Link/Act – (ON) Link up / (Blinking) Acting / (OFF) Link down,
Amber for 100Mbps/10Mbps indicator – (ON) Link at 100Mbps / (OFF) Link at 10Mbps,
Green for port duplex indicator – (ON) Full-Duplex / (OFF) Half-Duplex
100Base-FX Fiber Port Indicator Green for fiber port Link/Act - (ON) Link up / (Flash) Acting / (OFF) Link down,
Green for fiber port duplex indicator – (ON) Full-Duplex / (OFF) Half-Duplex
LFP status indicator Amber LED – (ON) LFP function fail / (OFF) LFP function disable
Power
Power consumption (typical) 2.2W
Reverse polarity protection present
Physical Characteristic
Dimension (W x H x D) 21.8mm x 73.1mm x 126mm
Weight 145g
Environmental
Storage Temperature -4085C
Operating Temperature -1060C
Operating Humidity 5%95% Non-condensing
Regulatory approvals
EMI FCC Part 15,
CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD),
EN61000-4-3 (RS),
EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS),
EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Warranty
Warranty period 2 years
IMC-111 series also support the LFP, Use the DIP-Switch to enable the LFP function, and then IMC-111 series will force the link to shutdown as soon as noticed that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react to the situation. Therefore, the RMC-111 series to collocate RMC-1000 (#08437) is reliable media converter and can satisfy most demand of operating environment.
Recommended power supply: #06674 Power supply 10W 24VDC, mini, DIN TS35 (Mean Well MDR-10-24).


Industrial Media Converters
expand groupexpand group [price]

FAST ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS

 

GIGABIT ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS

 

EN50155 COMPATIBLE CONVERTERS

 

IEC 61850-3 COMPATIBLE CONVERTERS

 

CARD TYPE CONVERTERS AND CHASSIS

 
#08437
779,00 EUR

SERIAL MEDIA CONVERTERS

 
#06891
63,60 EUR
#08459
237,00 EUR
#08460
298,00 EUR
#06893
81,70 EUR

INJECTORS

 



All products' documentation is published in PDF (Portable Document Format), which requires Adobe Reader (ver. 5 and newer) software for viewing.
You can download this software from following website: Adobe Reader

Though we pay utmost attention, we cannot guarantee, that published materials are free of errors and diversities.
These lapses cannot be a basis for any legal claims.
All images placed on Atel Electronic's web sites may slightly vary from real look of current selling products.
If you have any doubts regarding information on this website please contact us (phone +48-77-4556076, e-mail cust@atel.com.pl).