Communication for Industry
Wednesday, 20 March
Search for product:
#08428
Industrial Media ConvertersORING NETWORKINGIMC-P111FX-SS-SC-LV

Industrial IEC 61850-3 Ethernet to fiber media converter with 1x10/100Base-T(X) to 1x100Base-FX fiber socket (ORing IMC-P111FX-SS-SC-LV)

IMC-P111 series is a cost-effective solution for the conversion between 10/100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX interface, it allows you to extend communication distance by optical fiber. IMC-P111 series are designed for power substation application and rolling stock application, fully compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613. IMC-P111 series supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you don’t need to use crossover wires. IMC-P111 series with wide operating temperature range from -40 ~ 85OC and accepts a wide voltage range power inputs, so it is suitable for harsh operating environments.
Therefore, the IMC-P111 series is reliable media converter and can satisfy most demand of power substation and rolling stock application.
Physical Ports
Port RJ-45 10/100 Base-TX Auto MDI/MDIX 1
Fiber port 100Base-FX Single-mode SC 1
Processing Store-and-Forward
Technology
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T,
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX,
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
LED Indicators
Power / Ready indicator Green Ready LED x 3
10/100TX RJ45 port indicator Green for port Link/Act,
Amber for duplex (ON) Full-Duplex / (OFF) Half-Duplex
100Base-FX fiber port indicator Green for fiber port Link/Act,
Amber for duplex (ON) Full-Duplex / (OFF) Half-Duplex
LFP statue indicator Amber LED – (ON) LFP function fail / (OFF) LFP function disable
Fault indicator Amber- Indicate unexpected event occurred
Power
Input power Triple DC inputs. 12~48VDC on 7-pin terminal block,
12~45VDC on power jack
Power consumption (typical) 10.08W
Overload current protection present
Reverse polarity protection present on terminal block
Physical Characteristic
Enclosure IP-30
Dimension (W x H x D) 52mm x 106.1mm x 144.3mm
Weight 660g
Environmental
Storage Temperature -4085C
Operating Temperature -4085C
Operating Humidity 5%95% Non-condensing
Regulatory approvals
Power Automation IEC 61850-3,
IEEE 1613
EMI FCC Part 15,
CISPR (EN55022) class A,
EN50155 (EN50121-3-2,
EN55011,
EN50121-4)
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD),
EN61000-4-3 (RS),
EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS),
EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Safety EN60950
Warranty
Warranty period 5 years
IMC-111 series also support the LFP, use the DIP-Switch to enable the LFP function, and then IMC-111 series will force the link to shutdown as soon as noticed that the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to react to the situation.
Recommended power supply: #08170 Power supply 15W 12VDC, DIN TS35 (Mean Well DR-15-12).


Industrial Media Converters
expand groupexpand group [price]

FAST ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS

 

GIGABIT ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTERS

 

EN50155 COMPATIBLE CONVERTERS

 

IEC 61850-3 COMPATIBLE CONVERTERS

 

CARD TYPE CONVERTERS AND CHASSIS

 
#08437
779,00 EUR

SERIAL MEDIA CONVERTERS

 
#06891
63,60 EUR
#08459
237,00 EUR
#08460
298,00 EUR
#06893
81,70 EUR

INJECTORS

 



All products' documentation is published in PDF (Portable Document Format), which requires Adobe Reader (ver. 5 and newer) software for viewing.
You can download this software from following website: Adobe Reader

Though we pay utmost attention, we cannot guarantee, that published materials are free of errors and diversities.
These lapses cannot be a basis for any legal claims.
All images placed on Atel Electronic's web sites may slightly vary from real look of current selling products.
If you have any doubts regarding information on this website please contact us (phone +48-77-4556076, e-mail cust@atel.com.pl).