Communication for Industry
Thursday, 18 January
Search for product:
#06590
Industrial SwitchesORING NETWORKINGIPS-2042FX-MM-SC

Smart switch, 4x 10/100 RJ-45 PoE + 2x 100 MM SC, O-Ring <10ms (ORing IPS-2042FX-MM-SC)

IPS-2042TX/2042FX are lite-managed Redundant Ring Ethernet switches with 4x10/100TX ports with PoE PSE function and 2x10/100TX or 2x100Base-FX ports. IPS series support Power over Ethernet, a system to transmit electrical power, along with data, to remote devices over standard twisted-pair cable in an Ethernet network. Each IPS switch has 4X10/100TX PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) ports. PSE is a device (switch or hub for instance) that will provide power in a PoE setup. With completely support of Ethernet Redundancy protocol, O-Ring (recovery time < 10ms over 250 units of connection) and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D) can protect your mission-critical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. IPS-2042TX / 2042FX can be managed centralized and convenient by a powerful windows utility, Open-Vision. The wide operating temperature range from -40 to 70C can satisfy most of operating environment. Therefore, the switch is one of the most reliable choice for easy managed and Fiber Ethernet application.
Physical Ports
10/100 Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45 Auto MDI/MDIX w/PoE (PSE) 4
100Base-FX Multimode ports (2km, 1310nm, SC connector) 2
Technology
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT,
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX,
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control,
IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol),
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol),
IEEE 802.1AB dla LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol),
IEEE 802.3af PoE specification (up to 25 Watts per port for PSE)
MAC Table 2048 MAC addresses
Priority Queues 4
Processing Store-and-Forward
Switching bandwidth 1.0 Gbps
VLAN Port Based
Security Features Enable/disable ports,
VLAN to segregate and secure network traffic
Software Features STP/RSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w),
Redundant Ring (O-Ring) with recovery time less than 10ms over 250 units,
Port configuration,
Port status,
Port statistics,
Port monitoring,
Port security
Network Redundancy STP,
RSTP,
O-Ring
LED Indicators
Power / Ready indicator Green - Ready LED x 3
Ring Master indicator Green - Flashing to indicate system operated in O-Ring Master mode
O-Ring indicator Green - Indicate system operated in O-Ring mode
Fault indicator Yellow - Indicate unexpected event occurred
10/100TX RJ45 port indicator Green for port Link/Act,
Yellow for Duplex/Collision
Fiber port indicator Green for port Link/Act,
Yellow for Link
Fault contact
Relay Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Power
Input power Triple DC inputs. 1248VDC on 7-pin terminal block,
1245VDC on power jack
Power consumption (typical) 7W
Overload current protection present
Reverse polarity protection present on terminal block
Physical Characteristic
Enclosure IP-30
Dimension (W x D x H) 52mm x 106mm x 144mm
Weight 709g
Environmental
Storage Temperature -4085C (-40185F)
Operating Temperature -4070C (-40158F)
Operating Humidity 5%95% Non-condensing
Regulatory approvals
EMI FCC Part 15,
CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD),
EN61000-4-3 (RS),
EN61000-4-4 (EFT),
EN61000-4-5 (Surge),
EN61000-4-6 (CS),
EN61000-4-8,
EN61000-4-11
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Safety EN60950
Warranty
Warranty period 5 years

TAGS: PoE
* For special orders only
Net Price: 512,00 EUR  Unit: pcs
Minimal order quantity: 1 x pcs
Quantity in the smallest collective package: 1 x pcs
x pcs
[+]add item to comparison | show comparison [0]
Alternative products
PoE SWITCHES SMART OR MANAGED

Industrial Switches
expand groupexpand group [price]

PoE SWITCHES SMART OR MANAGED

 
#07973
1020,00 EUR
#07974
1180,00 EUR
#07978
1130,00 EUR
#07979
1200,00 EUR

PoE SWITCHES UNMANAGED

 

FAST ETHERNET / UNMANAGED SWITCHES

 
#06591
198,00 EUR
#07913
108,00 EUR
#07962
121,00 EUR
#07914
410,00 EUR
#08160
412,00 EUR
#07637
517,00 EUR
#08161
533,00 EUR

FAST ETHERNET / SMART SWITCHES

 
#06586
267,00 EUR

FAST ETHERNET / MANAGED SWITCHES

 
#06593
395,00 EUR
#07635
733,00 EUR
#07634
845,00 EUR

GIGABIT ETHERNET / UNMANAGED SWITCHES

 

GIGABIT ETHERNET / MANAGED SWITCHES

 
#07910
857,00 EUR

DEDICATED MODULES

 
#07950
4x10G module, SFP (ORing SWM-04GP+_4)(for special orders only)
615,00 EUR
#08898
8x1G module, RJ-45 (ORing SWM-80GT)(for special orders only)
333,00 EUR
#08897
8x1G module, SFP (ORing SWM-08GP)(for special orders only)
302,00 EUR

BYPASS SWITCHES

 
#07965
738,00 EUR
#08445
902,00 EUR



All products' documentation is published in PDF (Portable Document Format), which requires Adobe Reader (ver. 5 and newer) software for viewing.
You can download this software from following website: Adobe Reader

Though we pay utmost attention, we cannot guarantee, that published materials are free of errors and diversities.
These lapses cannot be a basis for any legal claims.
All images placed on Atel Electronic's web sites may slightly vary from real look of current selling products.
If you have any doubts regarding information on this website please contact us (phone +48-77-4556076, e-mail cust@atel.com.pl).